Privacy Policy

Honeyblossom Bridal Privacy policy

As part of your Honeyblossom Bridal journey, we may store and process your personal data. We can be a little goofy at times, but we take privacy and handling of your data very seriously, and will not hold data for any longer than necessary. This Privacy policy (“the Policy”) outlines our practices regarding your personal information.

When you become a Honeyblossom bride:

When you purchase a wedding dress or bridal accessories from us, we will take some personal information in order to process the order. This includes, name, address, email address and telephone number. We will use this data for internal administrative purposes, to arrange appointments, deliveries and to deal with queries during the course of the order. Whilst we will retain your details for ease of future orders, we will not use these details to send you marketing literature without your explicit consent for the data to be used for this purpose.

We are legally able to hold and process this data for the purposes of fulfilment of your order with us.

Third parties:

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties – we know how annoying this is and we would not subject any of our customers to this!

Of course, there are third parties who work on our behalf. We may pass your information to these parties for completing orders and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third parties, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We will not release your information to third parties beyond this or for direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your rights:

Under GDPR, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. To do this email honeyblossombridal@gmail.com, or reply ‘Unsubscribe’ to any of our emails.  We will update your preferences and confirm this back to you on email within 10 working days.

We will ask you for proof of ID before releasing any personal data.

In addition, you have he right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

Cookies:

Our website, like many others, uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser to remember information about you.

WordPress:

We have used a tool called WordPress to create our website. On our behalf, WordPress tallies the unique numbers of visitors to a site, as well as the number from specific geographic locations. A visitor is counted when we see a user or browser for the first time in a given period. The data collected does not allow us to identify any users visiting our website.

Google Analytics:

When someone visits www.honeyblossombridal.co.uk we use Google Analytics, a third party service,  to collect standard internet log information and details about how visitors use our website. We do this so we can enhance our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites:

This Policy does not cover the links contained at www.honeyblossombridal.co.uk to other websites. These sites are not governed by us. Therefore, if you have questions about how another site uses your information, you will need to refer to that site’s privacy policy.

Security:

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Our databases are password protected. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

All personal data collected in a physical form (such as names and addresses on an invoice) are kept in a locked room at all times, access to which is restricted to the owner only.

Updates to the Policy:

This Policy was last reviewed on 24 May 2018 and will be reviewed when required, but at the very least, annually.